Privacy Statement

This page explains how Wiltshire College uses any personal information you supply when you visit this website. This includes sending us emails & filling in forms on our web pages; it also covers your use of on-line learning (e-learning) facilities as a student at Wiltshire College.

Introduction
What information do we collect?
What we do with the information
How long we keep the information
Access to your personal information
Users 16 and under
Cookies
Further information
Any questions?

back to the top

Introduction

You can visit this website and use many of its features without telling us who you are or giving us any personally identifiable information. It is only when you email us, fill in an online form or make use of our e-learning facilities that we ask for personal details.

In addition we collect personal details if you fill in a paper form to apply for a College course or to apply to become a member of College staff.We want to reassure you that we take the collection, use and retention of your personal information seriously.

Wiltshire College holds and uses personal information in accordance with all current UK legislation relating to data protection, and complies with the Data Protection Act 1998.

back to the top

What information do we collect?

Depending on the features of the website that you wish to use, we may ask you for details such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and other relevant items of information. For example, if you are applying for a course or a job at Wiltshire College, we ask only for the details that we need to be able to process your application.The College also receives and records information on server logs from your browser, including your IP address and the page(s) you requested, but this information cannot identify you personally.

back to the top

What we do with the information

Except in the limited circumstances mentioned below, we use your information only for the purposes stated at the time we request it, and we do not pass the information to any other person or organisation.

General users, including visitors to Wiltshire College website (non-students at Wiltshire College)

We use your personal information to fulfil requests for information or services; to assist in improving our web services; and to let you know about further services & facilities, if you have indicated your consent for us to do so.

Wiltshire College will not give your personal details to any other organisation.

Students at Wiltshire College:

In addition to the uses shown above, Wiltshire College uses your personal information in providing e-learning services and facilities.

Wiltshire College is required to provide the Learning & Skills Council (LSC) with certain details of students, as laid out on your enrolment form, and may use personal information gathered from the website to do so.

If you are under 16, we may pass information on to your school. If your employer is paying for your course, we may pass information to them.

The College will try to notify students annually of the kinds of data held about them and the purposes for which it is used.

Job & course applicants

We use the information solely to process your application. For some job applications we may need to pass details to the relevant authorities for checks under the Children Act.

Staff at Wiltshire College

We use personal information in the normal course of College operation:

For example, organising and running courses, payment procedures, sick pay schemes and equal opportunities policies. The College is also required to pass some information to governmental and funding bodies. Information about health needs may be passed to other agencies, but only in case of medical emergency. The College will try to notify staff annually of the kinds of data held about them and the purposes for which it is used.

Information on server logs from your browser, including your IP address and the page(s) you requested, is used to analyse the usage and assess the effectiveness of our website. None of this information can identify you personally, and we do not disclose the information outside of Wiltshire College.

back to the top

How long we keep the information

This depends on the nature of the details. Much information is kept for 3 years after a course has finished or a member of staff has left the College, but where there is an operational or statutory need we keep certain pieces of information for up to 10 years.

A full list of information with retention times is available from the Director of Personnel & Human Resources at the address at the end of this page.

back to the top

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. A fee (currently £5) is payable. Please send requests to the Director of Management Information Services at the address at the end of this page.

back to the top

Users 16 and under

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to our website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information. If you are under 16, we may need to pass information on to your school.

back to the top

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data stored on your computer which records information about your online preferences. Wiltshire College uses cookies as part of its e-learning services and facilities.

Click here for further information about cookies, including how to find and control cookies on your computer, and a list of cookies used by Wiltshire College.

back to the top

Further information

To see the Wiltshire College Data Protection Policy in full, click here.

For further details about the Learning & Skills Council's use of student personal data, please visit the LSC website at www.lsc.gov.uk.

back to the top

Any questions?

If you have any queries about or suggestions for this statement, or have any concerns about the use of your personal details by Wiltshire College, please contact the Director of Management Information Services at the address below.

Wiltshire College
College Road
Trowbridge
Wiltshire BA14 0ES

Telephone: 01225 766241
Fax: 01225 777148
Minicom: 01225 756364

Email: dataprivacy@wiltshire.ac.uk
Web: www.wiltshire.ac.uk

View all courses